Tawasul
Mubasher TV
Contact Us Advertising   العربية

Kingdom Holding Co. Announces Resignation and Appointment of a Board Member

Kingdom 4280 0.52% 7.80 0.04

Element List Explanation
Introduction The Board of Directors of Kingdom Holding Company announces their decision (taken via circulation, on 7th January 2019, corresponding to 1st Jumada I 1440) to accept the resignation of the Board member, Mohammad Mahmood Fahmy (on account of his personal circumstances); being relieved of his duties as non-executive board member. Adel Abdulaziz Alabdussalam has been appointed as an executive board member, and will be taking the role until the tenure of the current board (i.e. 4th June 2021). This is not a final decision and will be ratified during the first Annual General Meeting following such decision. Kingdom Holding would like to thank Mohammad Fahmy for his contributions as a non-executive board member. In addition, the Board would like to welcome Adel Alabdussalam on board as executive member, and wish him success in his future endeavors.
Element List Explanation
Member Name Adel Abdulaziz Alabdussalam
Membership Type Executive
Assignment Start Date 2019-01-07 Corresponding to 1440-05-01
CV of the assigned member Adel Alabdulsalam holds a bachelor degree of accounting and Master of Business Administration with honor; he is a multidiscipline professional with vast experience in Finance, corporate governance, information systems, strategy and business development, and has a track record of accomplishments over his 20 years of working experience in local and international conglomerates.
Element List Explanation
Date of Board Meeting which Assigned New Member(s) in 2019-01-07 Corresponding to 1440-05-01
Board Approval The Board of Directors of Kingdom Holding Company announces their decision (taken via circulation, on 7th January 2019, corresponding to 1st Jumada I 1440) to accept the resignation of the Board member, Mohammad Mahmood Fahmy (on account of his personal circumstances); being relieved of his duties as non-executive board member. Adel Abdulaziz Alabdussalam has been appointed as an executive board member
Element List Explanation
Resigned Member Name Mohammad Mahmood Fahmy
Membership Type Non- Executive
Resignation Date 2018-12-29 Corresponding to 1440-04-22
Accepting Resignation Date 2019-01-07 Corresponding to 1440-05-01
Resignation Effective Date 2019-01-07 Corresponding to 1440-05-01
Reasons of Resignation Personal circumstances

Comments